+757-963-0632  1104 Madison Plaza Suite 101 Chesapeake, VA 23320

2023 

Excellence in EMS (R.C. Dailey Award)
Bailey Phillips, Chesapeake Fire Department 

Outstanding EMS Leadership (Bruce W. Edwards Award)
Jeffrey Matthews, Suffolk Fire & Rescue Department 

Outstanding EMS Agency Award
Franklin Fire-Rescue, Franklin Fire-Rescue

Outstanding Pre-Hospital EMS Provider Award
Daniel “Charlie” Logan, Navy Region Mid-Atlantic Fire and Emergency Services 

Physician with Outstanding Contribution to EMS (Frank M. Yeiser, Jr., MD Award)
Lewis Siegel, MD, Chesapeake Fire Department 

Outstanding Contribution to EMS Health & Safety Award
Taylor Jones, Virginia Beach EMS 

Regional EMS Award for Innovation Excellence in EMS
Tidewater EMS Council, Chesapeake, VA 

Outstanding Contribution to EMS for Children Award
CHKD Transport Team, Children’s Hospital of the Kings Daughters 

Regional EMS Award for Nurse with Outstanding Contribution to EMS
Pam Blais, Tidewater ENA 

Regional EMS Award for Outstanding Contribution to EMS by a High School Senior
Michael “Drew” Rich, Virginia Beach EMS / Ocean Park Volunteer Rescue Squad 

Outstanding Prehospital Educator (James M. Wagenbach Award)
Robert Barrett, Suffolk Fire & Rescue Department 

Outstanding Contribution to EMS Telecommunications Award
Amanda Echevarria, Chesapeake Public Safety Telecommunicator 

Outstanding Contribution to EMS Emergency Preparedness and Response
Ira and Paula Swartz, H.E.A.R.T. Radio Team

Special Recognition:

Lifetime Achievement (James “Jim” Chandler Award)
Ed Brazle, Retired Chief of Virginia Beach EMS

2022

Excellence in EMS (R.C. Dailey Award)
Michael Barakey, Suffolk Fire-Rescue

Outstanding EMS Leadership (formally Administrator) (Bruce W. Edwards Award)
James Reynolds, Chesapeake Fire Department     

Outstanding EMS Agency
LifeCare Medical Transports, LLC

Outstanding Prehospital Provider
Thomas Sasso, Portsmouth Fire, Rescue & Emergency Services

Outstanding Contribution to EMS by a Physician (Frank M. Yeiser, Jr., MD Award)
Lori Givonetti, Nightingale Regional Air Ambulance

Outstanding Contribution to EMS by a High School Senior
Evan Old, Virginia Beach EMS / VBVRS (R-14)

Regional EMS Award for Innovation Excellence in EMS
David J. Keeler, Virginia Beach EMS

Outstanding Prehospital Educator (James M. Wagenbach Award)
Cheryl King, Chesapeake Fire Department

Outstanding EMS Telecommunications Officer
Joe Ware, Norfolk Department of Emergency Preparedness and Response

Outstanding Contribution to EMS Emergency Preparedness and Response
Jamie Styron, Virginia Beach EMS  

Lifetime Achievement Award (James “Jim” Chandler Award)
Hollye Carpenter, Northampton CO of EMS

2021

Excellence in EMS (R.C. Dailey Award)
Daniel Norville, Retired Norfolk Fire Battalion Chief / Chief Medical Officer 

Outstanding EMS Leadership (formally Administrator) (Bruce W. Edwards Award)
Jason Kinlaw, Navy Region Mid-Atlantic Fire & Emergency Services

Outstanding EMS Agency
Suffolk Department of Fire & Rescue 

Outstanding Prehospital Provider
Jeremy McElroy, Navy Region Mid-Atlantic Fire & Emergency Services 

Outstanding Contribution to EMS by a Physician (Frank M. Yeiser, Jr., MD Award)
Denise Harrison, MD, Accomack County Department of Public Safety

Outstanding Contribution to EMS by a Nurse
Kimberly A. Conahan, Emergency Department Maryview Medical Center

Regional EMS Award for Innovation Excellence in EMS
Chesapeake Fire Department – Mobile Integrated Healthcare Program, Chesapeake Fire Department

Outstanding Prehospital Educator (James M. Wagenbach Award)
Leilani D. de Forest, Virginia Beach EMS

Outstanding EMS Telecommunications Officer
Christine Phillips, Eastern Shore of Virginia 9-1-1 Commission – Communications Operator

Outstanding Contribution to EMS Emergency Preparedness and Response
Virginia Beach Department of EMS, Virginia Beach EMS  

Lifetime Achievement Award (James “Jim” Chandler Award)
Daniel Norville, Retired Norfolk Fire Battalion Chief / Chief Medical Officer

 2020

Excellence in EMS (R.C. Dailey Award)
James “Jim” Hoffler, Portsmouth Fire Department

Outstanding EMS Leadership (formally Administrator) (Bruce W. Edwards Award)
John B Stanley, Nightingale

Outstanding EMS Agency
Navy Region Mid-Atlantic Fire & Emergency Services

Outstanding Prehospital Provider
Stephanie Adams, Portsmouth Fire Department

Outstanding Contribution to EMS by a Physician (Frank M. Yeiser, Jr., MD Award)
Kenneth McManus, Navy Region Mid-Atlantic Fire & Emergency Services

Outstanding Contribution to EMS by a Nurse
Lauren Plaine, Sentara Norfolk General Hospital

Regional EMS Award for Innovation Excellence in EMS
Clayton E. Gaskins, Jr, Newsoms Vol. Fire Department

Outstanding Prehospital Educator (James M. Wagenbach Award)
Daryl L. Clements, Navy Region Mid-Atlantic Fire & Emergency Services

Outstanding EMS Telecommunications Officer
Barbara Hughes, Suffolk Police Department – Communications Operator

Outstanding Contribution to EMS Health and Safety
Matthew Bunting, Norfolk Airport Fire Department

Outstanding Contribution to EMS Emergency Preparedness and Response
Virginia Beach Community Emergency Response Team

Outstanding Contribution to Contribution EMS for Children Award
Chesapeake Fire Department

Lifetime Achievement Award (James “Jim” Chandler Award)
James “Jim” E. Hoffler, Portsmouth Fire DepartmentDennis Keane, Virginia Beach Fire Department

2019

Excellence in EMS (R.C. Dailey Award)
Dominador “Dan” Fermil, Chesapeake Fire Dept

Outstanding EMS Administrator (Bruce W. Edwards Award)
Jeffrey Meyer, Portsmouth Fire-Rescue

Outstanding EMS Agency
Princess Anne Courthouse Volunteer Rescue Squad

Outstanding Prehospital Provider
Christopher Bailey, IOW Co EMS, PACHVRS

Outstanding Contribution to EMS by a Physician (Frank M. Yeiser, Jr., MD Award)
Nella A. Linz, Naval Medical Center Portsmouth, Medical Director, Chest Pain Center

Outstanding Contribution to EMS by a Nurse
Michelle Shoate, RN, Sentara Virginia Beach General Hospital

Outstanding Prehospital Educator (James M. Wagenbach Award)
Brian McIntosh, Portsmouth Fire-Rescue

Outstanding EMS Telecommunications Officer
Mary Woodyard, Portsmouth E-911 Communications and Emergency Services 911 Center

Outstanding Contribution to EMS Health and Safety
Christopher Mackiewicz, Chesapeake Fire Department

Outstanding Contribution to EMS Emergency Preparedness and Response
Jenifer (JJ) Justis, Eastern Shore Health District/Melfa Fire and Rescue

Lifetime Achievement Award (James “Jim” Chandler Award)
Dominador “Dan” Fermil, Chesapeake Fire Dept

2018

Excellence in EMS (R.C. Dailey Award)
James “Jim” Chandler, Tidewater EMS

Outstanding EMS Administrator (Bruce W. Edwards Award)
Daniel Norville, Norfolk Fire-Rescue

Outstanding EMS Agency
Virginia Beach Volunteer Rescue Squad

Outstanding Prehospital Provider
Cheryl King, Chesapeake Fire Department

Outstanding Contribution to EMS by a Physician (Frank M. Yeiser, Jr., MD Award)
Paul Roszko, MD, Navy Region Mid-Atlantic, Emergency Management

Outstanding Contribution to EMS by a Nurse
Caren Herring, RN, Sentara Virginia Beach General Hospital

Outstanding Prehospital Educator (James M. Wagenbach Award)
Frank Signorelli, Tidewater Community College

Outstanding Contribution to EMS for Children
Kelli England Will, EVMS

Outstanding EMS Telecommunications Officer
Randy Green, Eastern Shore 911 Center

Outstanding Contribution to EMS Health and Safety
Gregory Noel, Chesapeake Fire Department

Outstanding Contribution to EMS Emergency Preparedness and Response
Hampton Roads Metropolitan Medical Response System

Lifetime Achievement Award (James “Jim” Chandler Award)
James “Jim” Chandler, Tidewater EMS

2017

Excellence in EMS (R.C. Dailey Award)
Bruce W. Edwards, Virginia Beach EMS

Outstanding EMS Administrator (Bruce W. Edwards Award)
Lt. Forrest G. Winslow, Chesapeake Fire Department

Outstanding EMS Agency
Chesapeake Fire Department

Outstanding Prehospital Provider
Jason E. Lombard, Navy Region Mid-Atlantic, Fire and Emergency Services

Outstanding Contribution to EMS by a Nurse
Christopher W. Roberts, RN, Sentara Virginia Beach General Hospital

Outstanding Prehospital Educator (James M. Wagenbach Award)
Amber-Leigh Jensen, Tidewater Community College

Outstanding EMS Telecommunications Officer
Lisa M. Duvall, Navy Region Mid-Atlantic, Emergency Management

Outstanding Contribution to EMS Health and Safety
Capt. J. Scott Clifford, Chesapeake Fire Department

Lifetime Achievement Award
Willie “Melvin” Smith, Nansemond-Suffolk Volunteer Rescue Squad

2016

R. C. Dailey Excellence in EMS Award
Monica A. Reed, BSHA, Bon Secours DePaul Medical Center

James M. Wagenbach Outstanding Pre-Hospital Educator
Anthony A. Pirrone, AEMT, Virginia Beach Vol. Rescue Squad

Outstanding EMS Agency
Portsmouth Fire Rescue and Emergency Services

Outstanding Contribution to EMS for Children
Theresa E. Guins, MD, Children’s Hospital of the King’s Daughter

Frank M. Yeiser, Jr., Physician with Outstanding Contribution to EMS
Leonard J. Weireter, MD, Eastern Virginia Medical School Dept. of Surgery

Bruce W. Edwards Outstanding EMS Administrator
Thomas E. Schwalenberg, NRP, Chesapeake Fire Department

Outstanding Pre-Hospital Provider
Alex C. Witte, NRP, Virginia Beach Volunteer Rescue Squad

Outstanding EMS Telecommunications Dispatcher
Amanda Jackson, Virginia Beach 911

Nurse with Outstanding Contribution to EMS
Kathryn E Funk, RN, BSN, Bon Secours Maryview Medical Center

Outstanding Contribution to EMS Emergency Preparedness and Response
Angela P. Gary, RN, MSN, Chesapeake Regional Medical Center

2015

Excellence in EMS (R.C. Dailey Award)
W. Lawrence Daniels, Nansemond Suffolk Volunteer Rescue Squad

Outstanding EMS Administrator (Bruce W. Edwards Award)
Ernest “Bryan” Rush, Town of Chincoteague

EMS Outstanding Contribution to EMS Health and Safety
Gillian Gallego, Chesapeake Fire Department

Outstanding Prehospital Provider
Nickolas C. Askew, Chesapeake Fire Department/Ocean Park Volunteer Rescue Squad

Outstanding Contribution to EMS by a Physician (Frank M. Yeiser Award)
Joel C. Michael, MD, Emergency Physicians of Tidewater

Outstanding Contribution to EMS by a Nurse
Susan Henry, RN, Riverside Shore Memorial Hospital

Outstanding Prehospital Educator (James M. Wagenbach Award)
Brian McIntosh, Chesapeake Fire Department

Outstanding EMS Telecommunications Officer
William Drewery, Isle of Wight County Emergency Dispatcher

2014

R. C. Dailey Award for Excellence in EMS
Lorna J. Ramsey – Tidewater Community College, EMS Program Director

Outstanding EMS Agency
Portsmouth Fire, Rescue & Emergency Services

Frank M. Yeiser, MD Outstanding Operational Medical Director
Dr. Cailin Maniu – Interventional Cardiologist, Maryview Medical Center

Outstanding Telecommunications Officer
Tracy Dove – Virginia Beach 911 Communications Center

James M. Wagenbach Outstanding EMS Instructor
Kevin T. Holloway – Education Coordinator, Eastern Shore EMS Council

Outstanding Emergency Nurse
Anne Mach, RN – Virginia Beach General Hospital and TCC Professor

Bruce W. Edwards Outstanding EMS Administrator
Joseph R. “Rusty” Chase – Chief of Emergency Services, Isle of Wight Department of Emergency Services

Outstanding Prehospital Provider
Amy L. Ward – Portsmouth Fire, Rescue & Emergency Services, Paramedic

Outstanding Contribution to EMS by a High School Senior, $1000 Scholarship
Samantha White – Franklin Fire & Rescue and Hunterdale Volunteer Fire Department

2013

R. C. Dailey Award for Excellence in EMS
Judith A. Shuck – Hampton Roads Metropolitan Medical Response System, Mass Casualty Preparedness Coordinator and Nansemond-Suffolk VRS, Vice President

Outstanding EMS Agency
Plaza Volunteer Rescue Squad (Virginia Beach)

Frank M. Yeiser, MD Outstanding Operational Medical Director
Frank Dos Santos, D.O. – Navy Region Mid-Atlantic Fire & Emergency Services

Outstanding Telecommunications Officer
Kristine N. Benadum – Nightingale Regional Air Ambulance, Air Communications Specialist

James M. Wagenbach Outstanding EMS Instructor
Jason C. Ambrose – Tidewater Community College, EMT Program Coordinator

Outstanding Emergency Nurse
Margaret E. McCauley – Nightingale Regional Air Ambulance, Flight Nurse

Bruce W. Edwards Outstanding EMS Administrator
William K. Ginnow – Hampton Roads Metropolitan Medical Response System, Program Manager

Outstanding Prehospital Provider
Melody L. Siff – Portsmouth Fire, Rescue & Emergency Services, Paramedic

Outstanding Contribution to EMS for Children
Jon D. Mason, M.D. – Children’s Hospital of King’s Daughters, ED attending physician

Outstanding Contribution to EMS by a High School Senior, $1000 Scholarship
Colby K. Rountree – Franklin Fire & Rescue and Boykins Volunteer FD & RS

2012

R. C. Dailey Award for Excellence in EMS
Stephanie M. Hackett of Chesapeake, Tidewater EMS Council

Outstanding Pre-Hospital Provider
Brian P. McIntosh of Hampton, Chesapeake Fire Department

Frank M. Yeiser Outstanding EMS Physician
Philip G. Leavy, Jr., MD of Virginia Beach, Suffolk Fire & Rescue

Bruce W. Edwards Outstanding EMS Administrator
Jeffrey A. Flournoy of Exmore, Eastern Shore 911 Commission

James M. Wagenbach Outstanding EMS Educator
Debra H. Brennaman of Virginia Beach, Virginia Beach Department of EMS

Outstanding EMS Telecommunications Officer/Dispatcher
Crystal G. Simpson of Parksley, Eastern Shore 911 Communications Center

Outstanding Emergency Nurse
Christopher G. Cannon, RN of Chesapeake, Sentara Leigh Hospital

Outstanding Contribution to EMS by a High School Senior, $1000 Scholarship
Timothy G. Breslin, Jr. of Chesapeake, Chesapeake Center for Science & Technology

Outstanding Contribution to EMS for Children
Frederick T. Needham of Virginia Beach, Virginia Beach Department of EMS – Explorers Program

Outstanding EMS Agency
Suffolk Fire and Rescue

Outstanding EMS Call
discontinued in 2012

2011

R. C. Dailey Award for Excellence in EMS
Bruce A. Nedelka, EMT-P, Virginia Beach EMS

New Category: Outstanding Contribution to Health and Safety
Janice E. McKay, RN, Sentara Nightingale Air Ambulance

Outstanding Pre-Hospital Provider
Michael J. Palese, Navy Regional Fire

Frank M. Yeiser Outstanding EMS Physician
Theresa Guins, MD, OMD for the Children’s Hospital of the King’s Daughters Transport Team

Bruce W. Edwards Outstanding EMS Administrator
Thomas L. Harp, Jr., Virginia Beach Volunteer Rescue Squad

James M. Wagenbach Outstanding EMS Educator
Shamera C. Boone, EMT-P, Tidewater Community College, Virginia-1 DMAT and Nansemond-Suffolk Volunteer Rescue Squad

Outstanding EMS Telecommunications Officer/Dispatcher
Lartara Frazier, Suffolk Police Department

Outstanding Emergency Nurse
Denise Baylous, RN, Sentara Nightingale Air Ambulance

Outstanding Contribution to EMS by a High School Senior, $1000 Scholarship
Simon D. Reeder, Isle of Wight Volunteer Rescue Squad

Outstanding Contribution to EMS for Children
Catherine C. Fox, RN, Sentara Leigh Hospital

Outstanding EMS Agency
Chesapeake Fire Department

Outstanding EMS Call
Virginia Beach Emergency Response System (July 11, 2010, multiple patients from auto rollover)

2010

R. C. Dailey Award for Excellence in EMS
Donna R. Slack, RN, Davis Corner Vol. Rescue Squad

Outstanding Pre-Hospital Provider
Jason L. Sarver, Chesapeake Fire Department

Frank M. Yeiser Outstanding EMS Physician
Audrey L. Grant, MD, Bon Secours Health Systems

Bruce W. Edwards Outstanding EMS Administrator
Kevin A. Lipscomb, Kempsville Vol. Rescue Squad

James M. Wagenbach Outstanding EMS Educator
Edward W. Britt, III, Virginia Beach EMS

Outstanding EMS Telecommunications Officer/Dispatcher
Lisa Gibbons, Eastern Shore 911 Communications Center

Outstanding Emergency Nurse
Christopher W. Roberts, Sentara Virginia Beach General Hospital

Outstanding Contribution to EMS by a High School Senior $1000 Scholarship
Thomas W. Trumbauer Jr., Chesapeake Beach Rescue Squad

Outstanding Contribution to EMS by an Individual or Business
Virginia Beach Rescue Squad Foundation

Outstanding Contribution to EMS for Children
Virginia Beach Emergency Medical Services – Camp 911

Outstanding EMS Agency
Virginia Beach Emergency Medical Services

Outstanding EMS Call
Virginia Beach Emergency Medical Services

Make a Difference by Equipping & Educating EMS Providers

TEMS, a 501(c)(3) non-profit organization, appreciates support for its training events and programs which benefit the EMS system across our region.

Learn more about opportunities to invest in EMS!

Get the Latest Regional Announcements

Serving the cities of Chesapeake, Franklin, Norfolk, Portsmouth, Suffolk and Virginia Beach and the counties of Accomack, Isle of Wight, Northampton and Southampton.

TEMS is a 501(c)(3) Non-Profit Corporation.

Office Info
Close