Wednesday, 28 September 2022

TEMS Time Logo

Main Navigation

Governor’s EMS Awards Recipients

 Also, see information on the Virginia Office of EMS website

Governor’s Award for Excellence in Emergency Medical Services

 

1986  Kent J. Weber

1989  Donald A. Haupt, Jr.

1992  Michael B. Player

1995  Robert G. Powell, M.D.

1998  J. David Barrick  

2001  Stewart W. Martin, M.D.

2004  Karen D. Wagner

2007 Gary Critzer

2010  William O. Altman

2013 L. V. Pokey Harris

2016 Gary Dalton

2019 Byron Andrews

2022

1987  Diana D. Rockwell

1990  Brenda Barbour

1993  Michael D. Berg

1996  William L. Bullock

1999  

2002  Carol M. Gilbert, M.D.

2005  Donald R. Barklage

2008 Christina Skinner

2011 Jennie Collins

2014 Matthew Lawler

2017 Bruce W. Edwards

2020 Allen Yee, M.D.

 

1988  Deborah M. Kelso

1991  Willis S. Buchanan

1994  Donna Burns

1997  Kevin L. Dillard

2000  Scott R. Chandler

2003  David B. Palmer

2006  Robert H. Logan, III

2009  Larry A. Oliver 

2012 John Dale Wagoner

2015 Dreama Chandler

2018 Terrence J. McGregor

2021 Craig DeAtley

 

 
 

Governor’s Award to the Outstanding EMS Pre-Hospital Provider

 

1986 Gary G. Orndoff      

1989 Clarence L. Minters

1992 Judy G. Ward

1995 Holmes C. McLaughlin

1998 B. Frank Cheatham, IV

2001 William H. Thompson, Jr.  

2004 Perlista Y. Henry

2007 Eric Lasky 

2010 Patricia A. Mullins

2013 William "Berk" Jones

2016 Joshua D. Phillips

2019 Christopher Adams

2022

1987 Nicholas A. Klimenko

1990 Joseph S. Howard    

1993 June Lefke                              

1996 Max L. Borstein     

1999 Frank S. Chinn       

2002 Rev. Coan G. Agee   

2005 Drannon B. Compton, Jr.   

2008 Elizabeth Addington

2011 James B. Laing         

2014 Amy Ward

2017 Benjamin R. Bond

2020 Samuel Neglia

 

1988 G. Gaylord Belfield, Jr.

1991 Kim Wright

1994 Dianna L. Chandler

1997 Bertie M. Padgett

2000  Pat Ivey        

2003 William D. Henderson, Jr.

2006 Michael Griffin

2009 John R. Bomar

2012 Brian McIntosh

2015 Anna Harmon

2018 Maxie Skeen

2021 Candace Brown

 

 

Governor’s Award to the Outstanding Pre-Hospital Educator

 

1986 Judith B. Cauley

1989 Donna R. Slack

1992 Elisa M. Reeves

1995 Robert L. Glover, Jr.  

1998 James W. Wagenbach

2001 Janet Carbaugh, R.N.

2004 Jenni-Meade Carter

2007 Robert Ditch

2010 Deborah T. Akers

2013 Melissa Doak

2016 Josh Wilkinson       

2019 Brian McIntosh

2022

1987 Garry L. Farrar

1990 Patricia A. Mercer           

1993 Judy Mabry

1996 Jackie Hoell

1999 Linda G. Johnson

2002 Thomas G. Mingin

2005 Thomas G. Calogrides

2008 Thomas Watson

2011 Holly Frost              

2014 William Akers, Jr. 

2017 Donna M. GalganskiPabst 

2020 Daryl Clements

 

1988 Glen H. Luedtke

1991 A. Page Entsminger

1994 Neil A. Stallings

1997 Delbert J. Garrett, Sr.

2000 Daniel Patrick Barry               

2003 John E. Burrus, Jr.

2006 Bobby L. Baker

2009 Gary R. Burke

2012 Debra Brennaman

2015 Anne Mach

2018 Jason Ferguson

2021 Kelsey Rideout

 

Governor’s Award to the Outstanding EMS Agency

 

1986 City of Virginia Beach EMS

1990 Salem Rescue Squad         

1993 Madison County Rescue Squad

1996 Newport News Fire Dept. – EMS

1999 Sterling Park Volunteer Rescue

2002 Amherst County Sheriff’s Office

2005 Sentara Nightingale Regional Air Ambulance

2008 Spotsylvania Volunteer Rescue Squad

2011 Colonial Beach Vol. Rescue Squad

2014 Bland County VRS

2017 Blacksburg Volunteer Rescue Squad

2020 Navy Region Mid-Atlantic Fire and ES

1988 Staunton-Augusta Rescue Squad

1991 Bridgewater Volunteer Rescue Squad

1994 Chesterfield County Fire and Rescue

1997 Nottoway County Emergency Squad

2000 Virginia Tech Rescue

2003 Prince William Dept. of Fire/Rescue

2006 LifeCare Medical Transports

2009 Staunton-Augusta Rescue Squad

2012 Dante Rescue Squad

2015 Metro Washington Airport Fire and Rescue

2018 Newport News Fire Department

2021 Botetourt County Dept of Fire and EMS

 1989 Charlottesville-Albemarle Rescue

1992 York County Fire & Rescue Squad

1995 Warrenton VRS

1998 Staunton-Augusta Rescue Squad

2001 Tuckahoe Vol. Rescue Squad

2004 Little Fork Fire & Rescue Company

2007 Chancellor Vol. Fire and Rescue

2010 Roanoke County Fire/Rescue Dept

2013 Galax-Grayson EMS

2016 Richmond Ambulance Authority

2019 York County Dept of Fire & Life Safety

2022

Governor’s Award to the Outstanding EMS Physician

Frank M. Yeiser, Jr, MD Trophy

1986 Kevin Kollar, M.D.  

1989 Gaylord W. Ray, M.D.

1992 Vaughan H. Howard, M.D

1995 John L. Rawls, M.D.

1998 Carl F. Wentzel, III, M.D.

2001 D. Scott Hayes, MD 

2004 Kimberly J. Mitchell, M.D.

2007 Peter Bruzzo, D.O.    

2010 Nael Hasan, M.D.

2013 David L. Justis, M.D.

2016 Paul A. Phillips D.O.

2019 Dan Avstreih, M.D.

2022

1987 Frank M. Yeiser, M.D.

1990 Donald Sabella, M.D.

1993 Stephen Huff, M.D.  

1996 George Harris Lindbeck, M.D.

1999 T.A. DiGiovanna, M.D.

2002 Jon D. Mason, M.D.

2005 Charles J. Lane, M.D.

2008 Allen Yee, M.D.

2011 Joseph P. Ornato, M.D.

2014 Michael Moran, M.D.

2017 Jeffrey D. Ferguson, M.D.

2020 Joseph Ornato, M.D.

 

1988 Carol M. Gilbert, M.D.

1991 James R. Dudley, M.D.

1994 Fortune Odend’hal, M.D.

1997 Richard A. Craven, M.D.

2000 Wallace J. Horne, M.D.

2003 Charles Devine, III, M.D.

2006 Barry J. Knapp, M.D.

2009 Scott Weir, M.D

2012 Marilyn McLeod, M.D.

2015 John Morgan, M.D.

2018 Edward Reed Smith Jr., M.D.

2021 John Morgan, M.D. & Norman Rexrode, M.D.

 

Governor’s Award to the Nurse with Outstanding Contribution to EMS

 

1993 Melinda Woodward, R.N.

1996 Beverly Hudgins, R.N.

1999 June H. Robertson, R.N.

2002 J. Robin Root, R.N.  

2005 Marianna Bedway, R.N.

2008 Karen Hamilton, R.N.

2011 Donna Hurst, R.N.    

2014 Jane R. LaVerne, R.N.

2017 June Leffke, R.N.

2020 Daniel Freeman, R.N.

1994 Gail Preston, R.N.     

1997 Darleen S. Anderson, R.N.

2000 Carol Smithson, R.N.

2003 Susan Frishkorn, R.N.

2006 Kathleen Colantuono, R.N.

2009 Natalie M. Root, R.N.

2012 Anita Ashby, R.N.    

2015 Melissa Hall, R.N.

2018 Sarah Beth Dinwiddie, R.N.

2021 Greta Morrison, R.N.

1995 Judith B. Cauley, R.N.

1998 Patrick J. Zadd, R.N.

2001 Genemarie W. McGee, R.N. 

2004 Mark D. Bohn, R.N.

2007 Linda Baker, R.N.

2010 Catherine L. Nowlan, R.N. 

2013 Camela Crettenden, R.N.

2016 Robin Manke, RN

2019 Janet McCoig, BSN, R.N.

2022

                                                               

Governor’s Award to the Outstanding EMS Administrator
Kent J. Weber Trophy

1993 Jerry Overton

1996 Bruce W. Edwards

1999 Robert A. Symons

2002 Robert H. Logan, III

2005 H. David Hoback

2008 Jennie Collins

2011 Lonnie Gay

2014 Ronald Passmore

2017 Kevin Austin

2020 Theresa Kingsley-Varble

 

1994 Garry B. Lautenschlager

1997 Robert S. Ryalls

2000 James M. Chandler

2003 Gary P. Critzer

2006 Laura L. Walker

2009 Byron F. Andrews

2012 Johnny Skeen

2015 Kathy Eubank

2018 Daniel Norville

2021 Greg Woods

 

1995 J. David Barrick

1998 Michael B. Player

2001 Robert W. (Rusty) Hundley

2004 Robert A. Brown

2007 Steven Schwalenberg

2010 Deborah S. Rice 

2013 Curtis Sheets

2016 Kevin T. Stiles

2019 Anne Marsh

2022

 

                                                                                               

Governor’s Award for Outstanding Contribution to EMS Health and Safety

 

2011 Marty L. Tomasek       

2014 David Jones

2017 Ellen G. Vest

2020 Jonathan Smith

2012 Lifecare Medical Transports, Inc.

2015 Hampton Fire Rescue

2018 Chesterfield County Fire and EMS Peer Support Team

2021 Kelley Rumsey

2013 James City County Fire Dept.

2016 Katherine West, R.N.

2019 Rappahannock EMS Council’s CISM Team - Therapy Dogs and Clergy Volunteers

2022

                                    

Governor’s Award for the Outstanding Contribution to EMS for Children

 

1999 Margaret A. Dolan, M.D.

2002 Steven A. Strawderman

2005 Theresa E. Guins, M.D., FAAP

2008 Fredericksburg Rescue Squad, Inc.

2011 Catherine Fox, R.N.

2014 Steven Dove

2017 Far Southwest Healthcare Coalition

2020 Chesapeake Fire Department

 

2000 Children’s Hospital, King’s Daughters Neonatal/Pediatric Transport Team

2003 Petra Menzel

2006 Betsy L. Smith, R.N.

2009 Safe Kids Central Shenandoah Valley Coalition

2012 Brian Clingenpeel

2015 Robin Foster, M.D.

2018 Kelli England Will

2021 Jill Lucas Drakeford

 

2001 James L. Jenkins, Jr.

2004 Aquia Harbour Vol. Rescue Squad

2007 Doris Foster

2010 York County Safety Town

2013 Jon Mason, M.D.

2016 Wanda Willis

2019 Samuel Bartle

2022

 

Governor’s Award to the Outstanding EMS Telecommunications Dispatcher

 

2005 Jackie Y. Carroll

2008 Lisa Usher

2011 Nicola Tidey

2014 Susan Fulcher

2017 Cindy Gillespie

2020 John Korman

2006 Donald Terry Hall

2009 Erin D. Elrod

2012 Danny Garrison

2015 Tammy Murcek

2018 Mindy Secrest

2021 Daniel Hartsock

 

2007 Ta-Tanisha Farmer

2010 LeRon Lewis

2013 Zachary Bechner

2016 Jennifer A. Bowman

2019 Virgil “JR” Powell

2022


Governor’s EMS Award for Outstanding Contribution to EMS
Emergency Preparedness and Response

The James A. Nogle, Jr. Trophy

2016 Stephen P. Kopczynski

2019 HR MMRS 

2022

2017 LifeCare Medical Transports 

2020 Stafford County Fire and Rescue Department

 

2018 Near Southwest Medical Reserve Corps

2021 Cindy Williams

 

 

Governor’s EMS Award for Innovation Excellence in EMS

 

2020 James Huffman

2021 Peninsula COVID-19 Operations Center

2022 

 

Governor’s EMS Award for Outstanding Contribution to EMS by a High School Senior

Dr. Carol Gilbert $5,000 Scholarship

2005 Sydney Gay and Fred Payne, Jr.

2008 Jessica Jefferson

2011 Michaela Fleming

2014 Michael A. Hoffman, II

2017 Jacob Wellerman

2020 Emma Skeen

2006 John Lucian Belcher

2009 Audrey Hall-Garrant 

2012 Keri Roberts

2015 Nathaniel Paxton and Caroline Meier

2018 Mikayla Cunney

2021 Madyson Wilkerson

2007 Bryant Gray

2010 Heather Fedak and Cody Ross

2013 Colby Rountree

2016 Nathan S. Welch

2019 Colton Allison

2022

Governor’s Award for the Outstanding Contribution to EMS

(Award Retired in 2010)

1993  Hampton University Dept. of  Continuing Education

1994  Virginia Institute of Marine Science

1995  Community Involvement Team, Levi Strauss & Co.

1996  Columbus McKinnon Corporation

1997  CFW Communications Company

1998  Homestead Hotel

1999  Gloucester-Mathews Gazette Journal

2000  Silver Companies

2001  Sentara Virginia Beach General Hospital

2003  Bon Secours St. Mary’s Hospital

2004  Carilion Foundation Roanoke

2005  Eastern Virginia Medical School

2006  Williamsburg Community Health Foundation

2007  Norfolk Fire Explorer Post 116

2008  Naval Surface Warfare Center Federal Credit Union

2009  Franklin Southampton Charities

2010  Arvel P. Shannon 

discontinued

Governor’s Award to the Outstanding EMS Call

(Award Retired in 2006)

1994  Virginia Beach EMS Agencies

1995  Madison County Rescue Squad 

1996  Remington Volunteer Fire & Rescue

1997  James City County Fire/EMS

1998  Ivor Volunteer Rescue Squad

1999  Glasgow First Aid  

2000  Northampton Fire and Rescue  

2001  Goochland County Fire-Rescue Volunteer Association

2002   Arlington County Fire Dept.

2003   Gloucester Fire and Rescue Squad 

2004 Bowling Green Volunteer Rescue & Bowling Green Volunteer Fire Dept.

2005   Roanoke County Fire and Rescue

2006  Holly Grove Rescue Squad & Louisa County EMS System 

discontinued

 

Platinum Partner

Platinum Partner

Gold Partner

Gold Partner

Silver Partner

TEMS TIME Podcasts

Get monthly news, events and more delivered by email. Join the free TEMS electronic list

Click Here to Subscribe

 

nationalcprassociation
www.nationalcprassociation.com