Tuesday, 27 June 2017

2016

R. C. Dailey Excellence in EMS Award

Monica A. Reed, BSHA, Bon Secours DePaul Medical Center

James M. Wagenbach Outstanding Pre-Hospital Educator

Anthony A. Pirrone, AEMT, Virginia Beach Vol. Rescue Squad

Outstanding EMS Agency

Portsmouth Fire Rescue and Emergency Services

Outstanding Contribution to EMS for Children

Theresa E. Guins, MD, Children’s Hospital of the King’s Daughter

Frank M. Yeiser, Jr., Physician with Outstanding Contribution to EMS

Leonard J. Weireter, MD, Eastern Virginia Medical School Dept. of Surgery

Bruce W. Edwards Outstanding EMS Administrator

Thomas E. Schwalenberg, NRP, Chesapeake Fire Department

Outstanding Pre-Hospital Provider

Alex C. Witte, NRP, Virginia Beach Volunteer Rescue Squad

Outstanding EMS Telecommunications Dispatcher

Amanda Jackson, Virginia Beach 911

Nurse with Outstanding Contribution to EMS

Kathryn E Funk, RN, BSN, Bon Secours Maryview Medical Center

Outstanding Contribution to EMS Emergency Preparedness and Response

Angela P. Gary, RN, MSN, Chesapeake Regional Medical Center

 

2015

Excellence in EMS (R.C. Dailey Award)

W. Lawrence Daniels, Nansemond Suffolk Volunteer Rescue Squad

Outstanding EMS Administrator (Bruce W. Edwards Award)

Ernest “Bryan” Rush, Town of Chincoteague

EMS Outstanding Contribution to EMS Health and Safety

Gillian Gallego, Chesapeake Fire Department

Outstanding Prehospital Provider

Nickolas C. Askew, Chesapeake Fire Department/Ocean Park Volunteer Rescue Squad

Outstanding Contribution to EMS by a Physician (Frank M. Yeiser Award)

Joel C. Michael, MD, Emergency Physicians of Tidewater

Outstanding Contribution to EMS by a Nurse

Susan Henry, RN, Riverside Shore Memorial Hospital

Outstanding Prehospital Educator (James M. Wagenbach Award)

Brian McIntosh, Chesapeake Fire Department

Outstanding EMS Telecommunications Officer

William Drewery, Isle of Wight County Emergency Dispatcher

 

2014

R. C. Dailey Award for Excellence in EMS

Lorna J. Ramsey - Tidewater Community College, EMS Program Director

Outstanding EMS Agency

Portsmouth Fire, Rescue & Emergency Services

Frank M. Yeiser, MD Outstanding Operational Medical Director

Dr. Cailin Maniu – Interventional Cardiologist, Maryview Medical Center

Outstanding Telecommunications Officer

Tracy Dove - Virginia Beach 911 Communications Center

James M. Wagenbach Outstanding EMS Instructor

Kevin T. Holloway - Education Coordinator, Eastern Shore EMS Council

Outstanding Emergency Nurse

Anne Mach, RN -  Virginia Beach General Hospital and TCC Professor

Bruce W. Edwards Outstanding EMS Administrator

Joseph R. "Rusty" Chase - Chief of Emergency Services, Isle of Wight Department of Emergency Services

Outstanding Prehospital Provider

Amy L. Ward - Portsmouth Fire, Rescue & Emergency Services, Paramedic

Outstanding Contribution to EMS by a High School Senior, $1000 Scholarship

Samantha White – Franklin Fire & Rescue and Hunterdale Volunteer Fire Department

 

2013

R. C. Dailey Award for Excellence in EMS

Judith A. Shuck – Hampton Roads Metropolitan Medical Response System, Mass Casualty Preparedness Coordinator and Nansemond-Suffolk VRS, Vice President

Outstanding EMS Agency

Plaza Volunteer Rescue Squad (Virginia Beach)

Frank M. Yeiser, MD Outstanding Operational Medical Director

Frank Dos Santos, D.O. – Navy Region Mid-Atlantic Fire & Emergency Services

Outstanding Telecommunications Officer

Kristine N. Benadum – Nightingale Regional Air Ambulance, Air Communications Specialist

James M. Wagenbach Outstanding EMS Instructor

Jason C. Ambrose – Tidewater Community College, EMT Program Coordinator

Outstanding Emergency Nurse

Margaret E. McCauley – Nightingale Regional Air Ambulance, Flight Nurse

Bruce W. Edwards Outstanding EMS Administrator

William K. Ginnow – Hampton Roads Metropolitan Medical Response System, Program Manager

Outstanding Prehospital Provider

Melody L. Siff – Portsmouth Fire, Rescue & Emergency Services, Paramedic

Outstanding Contribution to EMS for Children

Jon D. Mason, M.D. – Children's Hospital of King's Daughters, ED attending physician

Outstanding Contribution to EMS by a High School Senior, $1000 Scholarship

Colby K. Rountree – Franklin Fire & Rescue and Boykins Volunteer FD & RS

 

2012

R. C. Dailey Award for Excellence in EMS

Stephanie M. Hackett of Chesapeake, Tidewater EMS Council

Outstanding Pre-Hospital Provider

Brian P. McIntosh of Hampton, Chesapeake Fire Department

Frank M. Yeiser Outstanding EMS Physician

Philip G. Leavy, Jr., MD of Virginia Beach, Suffolk Fire & Rescue

Bruce W. Edwards Outstanding EMS Administrator

Jeffrey A. Flournoy of Exmore, Eastern Shore 911 Commission

James M. Wagenbach Outstanding EMS Educator

Debra H. Brennaman of Virginia Beach, Virginia Beach Department of EMS

Outstanding EMS Telecommunications Officer/Dispatcher

Crystal G. Simpson of Parksley, Eastern Shore 911 Communications Center

Outstanding Emergency Nurse

Christopher G. Cannon, RN of Chesapeake, Sentara Leigh Hospital

Outstanding Contribution to EMS by a High School Senior, $1000 Scholarship

Timothy G. Breslin, Jr. of Chesapeake, Chesapeake Center for Science & Technology

Outstanding Contribution to EMS for Children

Frederick T. Needham of Virginia Beach, Virginia Beach Department of EMS – Explorers Program

Outstanding EMS Agency

Suffolk Fire and Rescue

Outstanding EMS Call

discontinued in 2012

 

2011

R. C. Dailey Award for Excellence in EMS

Bruce A. Nedelka, EMT-P, Virginia Beach EMS

New Category: Outstanding Contribution to Health and Safety

Janice E. McKay, RN, Sentara Nightingale Air Ambulance

Outstanding Pre-Hospital Provider

Michael J. Palese, Navy Regional Fire

Frank M. Yeiser Outstanding EMS Physician

Theresa Guins, MD, OMD for the Children's Hospital of the King's Daughters Transport Team

Bruce W. Edwards Outstanding EMS Administrator

Thomas L. Harp, Jr., Virginia Beach Volunteer Rescue Squad

James M. Wagenbach Outstanding EMS Educator

Shamera C. Boone, EMT-P, Tidewater Community College, Virginia-1 DMAT and Nansemond-Suffolk Volunteer Rescue Squad

Outstanding EMS Telecommunications Officer/Dispatcher

Lartara Frazier, Suffolk Police Department

Outstanding Emergency Nurse

Denise Baylous, RN, Sentara Nightingale Air Ambulance

Outstanding Contribution to EMS by a High School Senior, $1000 Scholarship

Simon D. Reeder, Isle of Wight Volunteer Rescue Squad

Outstanding Contribution to EMS for Children

Catherine C. Fox, RN, Sentara Leigh Hospital

Outstanding EMS Agency

Chesapeake Fire Department

Outstanding EMS Call

Virginia Beach Emergency Response System (July 11, 2010, multiple patients from auto rollover)

2010

R. C. Dailey Award for Excellence in EMS

Donna R. Slack, RN, Davis Corner Vol. Rescue Squad

Outstanding Pre-Hospital Provider

Jason L. Sarver, Chesapeake Fire Department

Frank M. Yeiser Outstanding EMS Physician

Audrey L. Grant, MD, Bon Secours Health Systems

Bruce W. Edwards Outstanding EMS Administrator

Kevin A. Lipscomb, Kempsville Vol. Rescue Squad

James M. Wagenbach Outstanding EMS Educator

Edward W. Britt, III, Virginia Beach EMS

Outstanding EMS Telecommunications Officer/Dispatcher

Lisa Gibbons, Eastern Shore 911 Communications Center

Outstanding Emergency Nurse

Christopher W. Roberts, Sentara Virginia Beach General Hospital

Outstanding Contribution to EMS by a High School Senior

$1000 Scholarship

Thomas W. Trumbauer Jr., Chesapeake Beach Rescue Squad

Outstanding Contribution to EMS by an Individual or Business

Virginia Beach Rescue Squad Foundation

Outstanding Contribution to EMS for Children

Virginia Beach Emergency Medical Services – Camp 911

Outstanding EMS Agency

Virginia Beach Emergency Medical Services

Outstanding EMS Call

Virginia Beach Emergency Medical Services

2009

R. C. Dailey Award for Excellence in EMS

Robert W. Hundley (Nansemond-Suffolk VRS, Virginia-1 Disaster Medical Assistance Team)

Outstanding Prehospital Provider

Judith A. Shuck (Nansemond-Suffolk VRS)

Frank M. Yeiser, Jr. Award for Outstanding EMS Physician

Lewis H. Siegel, M.D. (Chesapeake Fire Department)

James M. Wagenbach Award for Outstanding Prehospital Instructor

Gary Burke (Chesapeake Fire Department)

Bruce W. Edwards Award for Outstanding EMS Administrator

Christopher G. Cannon (Sentara Nightingale Air Ambulance)

Outstanding Emergency Nurse

Sunshine S. Barrett (Sentara Obici Hospital)

Outstanding EMS Agency

Chesapeake Fire Department

Outstanding EMS Call

Virginia Beach Emergency Medical Services

Outstanding Telecommunications Officer (Dispatcher)

Megan C. Beatty (Medical Transport, LLC)

Outstanding Contribution to EMS by an Individual or Business

Franklin Southampton Charities

Outstanding Contributions to EMS for Children

Laura L. Walker (Weber Simulation Center, Virginia-1 DMAT)

$1000.00 Scholarship for High School Senior with Outstanding Contribution to EMS

Westley B. Drake (Franklin Fire and Rescue)

2008

R. C. Dailey Award for Excellence in EMS

David C. Long (Chesapeake Fire and Hampton Roads MMRS)

Outstanding Prehospital Provider

Jeffrey P. Elmore (Nansemond-Suffolk VRS)

Frank M. Yeiser, Jr. Award for Outstanding EMS Physician

Donald V. Byars (Portsmouth Fire and Weber Simulation Center)

James M. Wagenbach Award for Outstanding Prehospital Instructor

Thomas F. Watson (Chesapeake Fire and VA-1 DMAT)

Bruce W. Edwards Award for Outstanding EMS Administrator

George W. Willman, IV (Nansemond-Suffolk VRS)

Outstanding Emergency Nurse

Cathy C. Fox (Sentara Virginia Beach General)

Outstanding EMS Agency

Nansemond-Suffolk Volunteer Rescue Squad

Outstanding EMS Call "Plane in Tree"

Carrsville Volunteer Fire Department and Franklin Fire and Rescue

Outstanding Contribution to EMS by an Individual or Business

Navy Port Operations, Regional Electronic Maintenance Division

Outstanding Contributions to EMS for Children

Plaza Volunteer Fire and Rescue, Operation Safe Haven (Virginia Beach)

$1000.00 Scholarship for High School Senior with Outstanding Contribution to EMS

Kevin Moore (Courtland Volunteer Rescue Squad)

2007

R. C. Dailey Award for Excellence in EMS

Daniel A. Norville with Norfolk Fire and Rescue

James M. Wagenbach Outstanding EMS Instructor

Joseph L. Taylor with Norfolk Fire and Rescue

Outstanding EMS Provider

Christie L. Budy with the Virginia Beach Department of EMS

Outstanding Public Safety Communications Officer

Kelly L. Vargo with the Southampton County's Sheriff Department

Outstanding Emergency Nurse

Linda L. Baker with Sentara

Frank M. Yeiser, Jr. Award for Outstanding Operational Medical Director

Arthur L. Chambers, III, MD

Outstanding EMS Agency

Nansemond Suffolk Volunteer Rescue Squad

Bruce W. Edwards Award for Outstanding EMS Administrator

Bruce A. Nedelka with the Virginia Beach Department of EMS

Outstanding Contribution to EMS by an Individual or Business

Norfolk Fire Explorers Post 116

Outstanding Contribution to EMS

Doris J. Foster with the Virginia Beach Department of EMS

EMS Call of the Year

Virginia Beach EMS System

2006

R. C. Dailey Award for Excellence in Emergency Medical Services

Jefferson Brittingham of Suffolk with the Pruden Center

Outstanding Prehospital Provider

Michael Griffin of Capron with Capron Fire and Rescue and Medical Transport LLC

James M. Wagenbach Outstanding EMS Instructor

Timothy Dunn of Franklin with Franklin Fire and Rescue

Outstanding Public Safety Communications Officer

William Walker of Virginia Beach with the City of Norfolk

Outstanding Emergency Nurse

Kathy Colantuono of Chesapeake with the VA-1 Disaster Medical Assistance Team (DMAT) and Sentara's RHCC Coordinator

Frank M. Yeiser, Jr. Award For Outstanding Operational Medical Director

Barry J. Knapp, Jr., M.D. of Virginia Beach with Norfolk Fire and Rescue

Outstanding EMS Agency

Virginia 1 Disaster Medical Assistance Team (DMAT) located in Norfolk

Bruce W. Edwards Outstanding EMS Administrator

Laura Walker of Portsmouth with the Tidewater EMS Council

Outstanding Contribution to EMS by an Individual or Business

Southeastern Virginia Critical Care Transport Association located in Chesapeake

Outstanding Contribution to EMS for Children

Cheryl Masters of Norfolk with Norfolk Fire and Rescue

Outstanding EMS Call

City of Virginia Beach Emergency Response System

2005

R. C. Dailey Award for Excellence In Emergency Medical Services

Bruce W. Edwards

Outstanding Prehospital Provider

Forrest G. Winslow

James M. Wagenbach Outstanding EMS Instructor

Thomas G. Calogrides, Jr.

Outstanding Public Safety Communications Officer

Barbara L. Fischetti

Outstanding Emergency Nurse

Nelda J. Booker, R.N.

Frank M. Yeiser, Jr. Award for Outstanding Operational Medical Director

Barry J. Knapp, Jr., M.D.

Outstanding Emergency Medical Services Agency

Sentara Nightingale Regional Air Ambulance

Outstanding EMS Administrator

Daryl L. Clements

Outstanding Contribution to EMS by an Individual or Business

Eastern Virginia Medical School

Outstanding Contribution to Emergency Medical Services for Children

Theresa E. Guins, M.D.

Outstanding Emergency Medical Services Call

City Of Virginia Beach Emergency Response System

United States Navy – USS Tornado (PC-14)

Outstanding Contribution to Emergency Medical Services by a High School Senior

Katherine S. Hurst

2004

R. C. Dailey Award for Excellence In Emergency Medical Services

W. Melvin Smith

Outstanding Prehospital Provider

Todd Nolen

James M. Wagenbach Outstanding Instructor

Denise C. Tiedeman

Outstanding Public Safety Communications Officer

C. Randy Bailey

Outstanding Emergency Nurse

Loretta Martin, R.N.

Frank M. Yeiser, Jr. Award for Outstanding Operational Medical Director

Sharada Bhandary, M.D.

Outstanding Emergency Medical Services Agency

Nansemond-Suffolk Volunteer Rescue Squad

Outstanding EMS Administrator

William G. Laws

Outstanding Contribution to EMS by an Individual or Business

Lois Bosken, RN

Outstanding Contribution to Emergency Medical Services for Children

Tidewater Emergency Nurses Association

Outstanding EMS Call

Sentara Medical Transport

2003

R. C. Dailey Award for Excellence In Emergency Medical Services

Kent J. Weber

Outstanding Field Provider, Basic Life Support

Judy Jackson

Outstanding Field Provider, Advanced Life Support

John Dibacco

James M. Wagenbach Outstanding Instructor

Joseph R. Corley

Outstanding Public Safety Communications Officer

Scott Morrison

Outstanding Emergency Nurse

Steve Kostrzewa, R.N.

Frank M. Yeiser, Jr. Award for Outstanding Operational Medical Director

Jon D. Mason, M.D.

Outstanding Emergency Medical Services Agency

Virginia Beach Volunteer Rescue Squad (Station 14)

Outstanding EMS Administrator

James M. Chandler

Outstanding Contribution to EMS by an Individual or Business

Ingram Auto Parts and Oceana Salvage

2002

R. C. Dailey Award for Excellence in Emergency Medical Service

Doris J. Foster (Virginia Beach Department of EMS)

Outstanding Field Provider, Basic Life Support

Keith Kirby (Community Fire Company, Exmore)

Outstanding Field Provider, Advanced Life Support

Patrick L. Ablang (Plaza Vol. Rescue Squad, VA Beach)

Outstanding EMS Instructor

Thomas G. Mingin (Norfolk Fire-Rescue)

Outstanding Public Safety Communications Officer

Beth King (Smithfield)

Outstanding Emergency Nurse

Sharon Morgan, RN (Southampton Memorial Hospital)

Frank M. Yeiser Outstanding Operational Medical Director

Jon D. Mason, MD (Norfolk Fire-Rescue)

Outstanding EMS Administrator

Edward M. Brazle (Virginia Beach Department of EMS)

Outstanding Contribution to EMS by an Individual or Business

Roger Brown's Restaurant and Sports Bar

2001

R. C. Dailey Award for Excellence in Emergency Medical Service

Genemarie W. McGee

Outstanding Field Provider, Basic Life Support

Kenneth T. Miller

Outstanding Field Provider, Advanced Life Support

Terry A. Bolton

Outstanding EMS Instructor

Daniel B. Green

Outstanding Public Safety Communications Officer

Julie W. Burgess

Outstanding Emergency Nurse

Robin W. Pruitt

Outstanding EMS Agency

Norfolk Fire and Paramedical

Outstanding EMS Administrator

Robert W. Hundley

Outstanding Contribution by an Individual or Business

Sentara Virginia Beach General Hospital

2000

R. C. Dailey Award for Excellence in Emergency Medical Service

Robert L. Glover

Outstanding Field Provider, Basic Life Support

Judith Paulsen

Outstanding Field Provider, Advanced Life Support

Christi L. Budy

Outstanding EMS Instructor

Jefferson L. Brittingham

Outstanding Public Safety Communications Officer

Andrea L. Bramley

Outstanding Emergency Nurse

Anne F. Mach, RN

Outstanding EMS Agency

Medical Transport

Frank M. Yeiser, Jr. Outstanding Operational Medical Director

Stephen W. Burgher, MD

Outstanding Contribution by an Individual or Business

Norman Pool

1999

R. C. Dailey Award for Excellence in Emergency Medical Service

Russell B. Blow

Outstanding Field Provider, Basic Life Support

Willie Kirkpatrick, Jr.

Outstanding Field Provider, Advanced Life Support

Michael J. Martens

Outstanding EMS Instructor

Stephen G. Connally

Outstanding Public Safety Communications Officer

Joyce Green

Outstanding Emergency Nurse

Janice E. McKay, RN

Outstanding EMS Agency

Nansemond-Suffolk Volunteer Rescue Squad

Frank M. Yeiser, Jr. Outstanding Operational Medical Director

Arthur L. Chambers, MD

Outstanding Contribution by an Individual or Business

Richard A. Brvenik

1998

R. C. Dailey Award for Excellence in Emergency Medical Service

John C. Hoffler

Outstanding Field Provider, Basic Life Support

Clark E. Ryder

Outstanding Field Provider, Advanced Life Support

Frances A. Wins

Outstanding EMS Instructor

Laura L. Walker

Outstanding Public Safety Communications Officer

Jennifer J. Taylor

Outstanding Emergency Nurse

Sharon F. Teller, RN

Outstanding EMS Agency

Portsmouth Fire, Rescue and Emergency Services

Outstanding EMS Administrator

Gordon L. Worrell

Frank M. Yeiser, Jr. Outstanding Operational Medical Director

Philip G. Leavy, Jr., MD

Outstanding Contribution by an Individual or Business

C. David Hyllberg

1997

R. C. Dailey Award for Excellence in Emergency Medical Service

James E. Hoffler

Outstanding Field Provider, Basic Life Support

John W. "Jack" Dye

Outstanding Field Provider, Advanced Life Support

John D. Wanamaker

Outstanding EMS Instructor

Maureen "Penny" Parks

Outstanding Public Safety Communications Officer

Stella G. Germ

Outstanding Emergency Nurse

Carolyn Bono, RN

Outstanding EMS Agency

Nightingale Air Ambulance

Outstanding EMS Administrator

Richard E. Perrine

Outstanding Operational Medical Director

Geoffrey Gubb, MD

Outstanding Contribution by an Individual or Business

A. F. "Nick" Nicholson

1996

R. C. Dailey Award for Excellence in Emergency Medical Service

Hollye B. Carpenter

Outstanding Field Provider, Basic Life Support

Kimberly M. Harbour

Outstanding Field Provider, Advanced Life Support

John C. Hoffler

Outstanding EMS Instructor

E. Falcon Knight, Jr.

Outstanding Public Safety Communications Officer

Michelle Poyner

Outstanding Emergency Nurse

Kathy T. Bowen, RN

Outstanding EMS Agency

CHKD Transport Team

Outstanding EMS Administrator

Bruce W. Edwards

Outstanding Operational Medical Director

P. David Cash, MD

1995

R. C. Dailey Award for Excellence in Emergency Medical Service

Scott R. Chandler

Outstanding Field Provider, Basic Life Support

Catherine L. Ulrich

Outstanding Field Provider, Advanced Life Support

Dennis J. Keane

Outstanding Instructor

Elizabeth Beatty

Outstanding Public Safety Communications Officer

Mary Jane Wallace

Outstanding Emergency Nurse

Cynthia M. Caison, RN

1994

R. C. Dailey Award for Excellence in Emergency Medical Service

Chase N. Sargent

Outstanding Field Provider, Basic Life Support

Amy S. Little

Outstanding Field Provider, Advanced Life Support

C. David Whitley

Outstanding Instructor

Orris J. Rowley

Outstanding Public Safety Communications Officer

Ricky C. Marsh

Outstanding Emergency Nurse

Jill L. Wells, RN

Outstanding Operational Medical Director

Charles J. Devine, III, MD

Outstanding Emergency Medical Services Agency

Virginia Beach Department of Emergency Medical Services

Outstanding EMS Administrator

Kathy L. Hochmiller, RN and Michael E. New

1993

R. C. Dailey Award for Excellence in Emergency Medical Service

James M. Wagenbach

Outstanding Field Provider, Advanced Life Support

Chester M. Flemming

Outstanding Instructor

Jack L. Morrell

Outstanding Public Safety Communications Officer

Angela M. Anderson

Outstanding Emergency Nurse

Esther Danielson-Berger, RN

Outstanding Operational Medical Director

J. Stephen Huff, MD

Outstanding Emergency Medical Services Agency

Chesapeake Department of Emergency Medical Services

Outstanding EMS Administrator

Kenneth R. Murphy

Outstanding Contribution Award

Maryview Medical Center Employee Assistance Program

1991

Outstanding Field Provider, Basic Life Support Volunteer

Scott R. Chandler

Outstanding Field Provider, Basic Life Support Career

James P. Wilson

Outstanding Field Provider, Advanced Life Support Voluteer

Elsie K. Benson

Outstanding Field Provider, Advanced Life Support Career

George L. Markam

Outstanding Instructor

Lorna K. Ramsey and Barbara Taber

Outstanding Public Safety Communications Officer

Gary S. Cisco

Outstanding Nurse

Kathy L. Hochmiller

Outstanding Operational Medical Director

Frank M. Yeiser, Jr.

Outstanding Administrator

Donald A. Haupt

Outstanding EMS Agency

Norfolk Fire and Paramedical Rescue

Outstanding Contribution Award

Tidewater Health Care

Platinum Partner
Gold Partner