Thursday, 17 August 2017

Governor’s EMS Awards Recipients

 

Governor’s Award for Excellence in Emergency Medical Services

1986  Kent J. Weber

1987  Diana D. Rockwell

1988  Deborah M. Kelso

1989  Donald A. Haupt, Jr.

1990  Brenda Barbour

1991  Willis S. Buchanan

1992  Michael B. Player

1993  Michael D. Berg 

1994  Donna Burns

1995  Robert G. Powell, M.D.

 1996  William L. Bullock

1997  Kevin L. Dillard

1998  J. David Barrick      

2000  Scott R. Chandler 

2001  Stewart W. Martin, M.D.

2002  Carol M. Gilbert, M.D.

2003  David B. Palmer

2004  Karen D. Wagner

2005  Donald R. Barklage

2006  Robert H. Logan, III

2007  Gary Critzer

2008  Christina Skinner

2009  Larry A. Oliver 

2010  William O. Altman

2011 Jennie Collins

2012 John Dale Wagoner

2013 L. V. Pokey Harris

2014 Matthew Lawler

2015 Dreama Chandler

 

 

 

Governor’s Award to the Outstanding EMS Pre-Hospital Provider

1986  Gary G. Orndoff      

1987  Nicholas A. Klimenko

1988  G. Gaylord Belfield, Jr.

1989  Clarence L. Minters

1990  Joseph S. Howard                

1991  Kim Wright

1992  Judy G. Ward

1993  June Lefke 

1994  Dianna L. Chandler

1995  Holmes C. McLaughlin

1996  Max L. Borstein

1997  Bertie M. Padgett

1998  B. Frank Cheatham, IV

1999  Frank S. Chinn  

2000  Pat Ivey        

2001  William H. Thompson, Jr.

2002  Rev. Coan G. Agee

2003  William D. Henderson, Jr.

2004  Perlista Y. Henry

2005  Drannon B. Compton, Jr.

2006  Michael Griffin

2007  Eric Lasky

2008  Elizabeth Addington

2009  John R. Bomar

2010 Patricia A. Mullins

2011 James B. Laing

2012 Brian McIntosh

2013 William "Berk" Jones

2014 Amy Ward

2015 Anna Harmon

 

 

Governor’s Award to the Outstanding Pre-Hospital Educator

1986  Judith B. Cauley      

1987  Garry L. Farrar

1988  Glen H. Luedtke

1989  Donna R. Slack

1990  Patricia A. Mercer           

1991  A. Page Entsminger

1992  Elisa M. Reeves

1993  Judy Mabry 

1994  Neil A. Stallings

1995 Robert L. Glover, Jr.

1996  Jackie Hoell

1997  Delbert J. Garrett, Sr.

1998  James W. Wagenbach

1999  Linda G. Johnson

2000  Daniel Patrick Barry               

2001  Janet Carbaugh, R.N.

2002  Thomas G. Mingin

2003  John E. Burrus, Jr.

2044 Jenni-Meade Carter

2005 Thomas G. Calogrides


2006  Bobby L. Baker

2007  Robert Ditch

2008  Thomas Watson

2009  Gary R. Burke

2010 Deborah T. Akers 

2011 Holly Frost

2012 Debra Brennaman

2013 Melissa Doak

2014 William Akers, Jr.

2015 Anne Mach

 

 

Governor’s Award to the Outstanding EMS Agency

1986  City of Virginia Beach EMS

1988  Staunton-Augusta Rescue Squad

1989  Charlottesville-Albemarle Rescue

1990  Salem Rescue Squad         

1991  Bridgewater Volunteer Rescue Squad

1992  York County Fire & Rescue Squad

1993  Madison County Rescue Squad

1994  Chesterfield County Fire and Rescue

1995  Warrenton Volunteer Rescue Squad

1996  Newport News Fire Dept. – EMS

1997  Nottoway County Emergency Squad

1998  Staunton-Augusta Rescue Squad

1999  Sterling Park Volunteer Rescue

2000  Virginia Tech Rescue

2001  Tuckahoe Vol. Rescue Squad

2002  Amherst County Sheriff’s Office

2003  Prince William Dept. of Fire/Rescue

2004  Little Fork Fire & Rescue Company

2005  Sentara Nightingale Regional Air Ambulance

2006  LifeCare Medical Transports

 

2007  Chancellor Vol. Fire and Rescue

2008  Spotsylvania Volunteer Rescue Squad

2009  Staunton-Augusta Rescue Squad

2010  Roanoke County Fire & Rescue Department

2011 Colonial Beach Vol. Rescue Squad

2012 Dante Rescue Squad

2013 Galax-Grayson EMS

2014 Bland County VRS

2015 Metro Washington Airport Auth Fire and Rescue

 


 

 

Governor’s Award to the Outstanding EMS Physician

Frank M. Yeiser, Jr, MD Trophy

1986  Kevin Kollar, M.D.

1987  Frank M. Yeiser, M.D.

1988 Carol M. Gilbert, M.D.

1989  Gaylord W. Ray, M.D.

1990  Donald Sabella, M.D.

1991  James R. Dudley, M.D.

1992  Vaughan H. Howard, M.D.

1993  Stephen Huff, MD

1994  Fortune Odend’hal, M.D.

1995  John L. Rawls, M.D.

1996  George Harris Lindbeck, M.D.

1997  Richard A. Craven, M.D.

1998  Carl F. Wentzel, III, M.D.

1999  T.A. DiGiovanna, M.D.

2000  Wallace J. Horne, M.D.

2001  D. Scott Hayes, MD

2002  Jon D. Mason, M.D.

2003  Charles Devine, III, M.D.

2004  Kimberly J. Mitchell, M.D.

2005  Charles J. Lane, M.D.

2006  Barry J. Knapp, M.D.

2007  Peter Bruzzo, D.O.

2008  Allen Yee, M.D.

2009  Scott Weir, M.D

2010  Nael Hasan, M.D.

2011 Joseph P. Ornato, M.D.

2012 Marilyn McLeod, M.D.

2013 David L. Justis, M.D.

2014 Michael Moran, M.D.

2015 John Morgan, M.D.

 

 

 

Governor’s Award to the Nurse with Outstanding Contribution to EMS

1993  Melinda Woodward, R.N.

1994  Gail Preston, R.N.

1995  Judith B. Cauley, R.N.

1996  Beverly Hudgins, R.N.

1997  Darleen S. Anderson, R.N.

1998  Patrick J. Zadd, R.N.

1999  June H. Robertson, R.N.

2000  Carol Smithson, R.N.

2001  Genemarie W. McGee, R.N. 

2002  J. Robin Root, R.N. 

2003  Susan Frishkorn, R.N.

2004  Mark D. Bohn,  R.N.

2005  Marianna Bedway, R.N.

2006  Kathleen Colantuono, R.N.

2007  Linda Baker, R.N.

2008  Karen Hamilton, R.N.

2009  Natalie M. Root, R.N.

2010  Catherine L. Nowlan, R.N. 

2011 Donna Hurst, R.N.

2012 Anita Ashby, R.N.

2013 Camela Crettenden, R.N.

2014 Jane R. LaVerne, R.N.

2015 Melissa Hall, R.N.

 

                                                               

 

Governor’s Award to the Outstanding EMS Administrator
Kent J. Weber Trophy

1993  Jerry Overton

1994  Garry B. Lautenschlager

1995  J. David Barrick

1996  Bruce W. Edwards

1997  Robert S. Ryalls

1998  Michael B. Player

1999  Robert A. Symons

2000  James M. Chandler

2001  Robert W. (Rusty) Hundley

2002  Robert H. Logan, III              

2003  Gary P. Critzer

2004  Robert A. Brown

2005  H. David Hoback

2006  Laura L. Walker

2007  Steven Schwalenberg

2008  Jennie Collins

2009  Byron F. Andrews

2010 Deborah S. Rice 

2011 Lonnie Gay

2012 Johnny Skeen

2013 Curtis Sheets

2014 Ronald Passmore

2015 Kathy Eubank

 

                                                                                               

 

Governor’s Award for Outstanding Contribution to EMS Health and Safety

New 2011 Marty L. Tomasek

2012 Lifecare Medical Transports, Inc.

2013 James City County Fire Dept.

2014 David Jones

2015 Hampton Fire Rescue
   

                                    

 

Governor’s Award to the Outstanding Contribution to EMS for Children

1999  Margaret A. Dolan, M.D.

2000  Children’s Hospital, King’s Daughters Neonatal/Pediatric Transport Team

2001  James L. Jenkins, Jr.

2002  Steven A. Strawderman

2003  Petra Menzel

2004  Aquia Harbour Vol. Rescue Squad

 

2005  Theresa E. Guins, M.D., FAAP

2006  Betsy L. Smith, R.N.

2007  Doris Foster

2008  Fredericksburg Rescue Squad, Inc.

2009  Safe Kids Central Shenandoah Valley Coalition

2010  York County Safety Town

2011 Catherine Fox, R.N.

2012 Brian Clingenpeel

2013 Jon Mason, M.D.

2014 Steven Dove

2015 Robin Foster, M.D.


 

Governor’s Award to the Outstanding EMS Telecommunications Dispatcher

2005  Jackie Y. Carroll

2006  Donald Terry Hall

2007  Ta-Tanisha Farmer

2008  Lisa Usher

2009  Erin D. Elrod

2010  LeRon Lewis

2011 Nicola Tidey

2012 Danny Garrison

2013 Zachary Bechner

2014 Susan Fulcher

2015 Tammy Murcek

 

 

Governor’s EMS Award for Outstanding Contribution to EMS by a High School Senior

The Dr. Carol Gilbert $5,000 Scholarship

2005  Sydney Gay and Fred Payne, Jr.

2006  John Lucian Belcher               

2007  Bryant Gray

2008  Jessica Jefferson

2009  Audrey Hall-Garrant 

2010  Heather Fedak and Cody Ross 

2011 Michaela Fleming

2012 Keri Roberts

2013 Colby Rountree

2014 Michael A. Hoffman, II

2015 Nathaniel Paxton and Caroline Meier

 
 

 

Governor’s Award for the Outstanding Contribution to EMS

(Award Retired in 2010)

1993  Hampton University Dept. of  Continuing Education

1994  Virginia Institute of Marine Science

1995  Community Involvement Team, Levi Strauss & Co.

1996  Columbus McKinnon Corporation

1997  CFW Communications Company

1998  Homestead Hotel

1999  Gloucester-Mathews Gazette Journal

2000  Silver Companies

2001  Sentara Virginia Beach General Hospital

2003  Bon Secours St. Mary’s Hospital

2004  Carilion Foundation Roanoke

2005  Eastern Virginia Medical School

2006  Williamsburg Community Health Foundation

2007  Norfolk Fire Explorer Post 116

2008  Naval Surface Warfare Center Federal Credit Union

2009  Franklin Southampton Charities

2010  Arvel P. Shannon 

discontinued

 

 

Governor’s Award to the Outstanding EMS Call

(Award Retired in 2006)

1994  Virginia Beach EMS Agencies

1995  Madison County Rescue Squad 

1996  Remington Volunteer Fire & Rescue

1997  James City County Fire/EMS

1998  Ivor Volunteer Rescue Squad

1999  Glasgow First Aid  

2000  Northampton Fire and Rescue  

2001  Goochland County Fire-Rescue Volunteer Association

2002   Arlington County Fire Dept.

2003   Gloucester Fire and Rescue Squad 

2004 Bowling Green Volunteer Rescue & Bowling Green Volunteer Fire Dept.

2005   Roanoke County Fire and Rescue

2006  Holly Grove Rescue Squad & Louisa County EMS System 

discontinued

 

 

Platinum Partner
Gold Partner
nationalcprassociation
www.nationalcprassociation.com